Australia has a reputation as an expensive study destination, and that reputation is earned. But it also has one of the highest minimum wages in the world, a clear post-study work pathway, and real PR demand in sectors where Indian graduates are concentrated. Whether it makes sense for you depends on one thing: honest math.
This post lays out the actual numbers, the actual visa rules, and the actual PR pathway so you can decide without a sales pitch clouding your judgment.
Australia’s Cost Reality: High Wages, High Prices
The headline that draws students to Australia is the minimum wage: AUD 23.23 per hour as of July 2024. That is not a typo. No other major study destination comes close. The UK minimum is around GBP 11.44, Canada’s federal minimum is CAD 17.30, and the US varies by state but most students are on state minimums well below AUD equivalent.
Faz's ruleAUD 2,600 monthly living costs in Sydney vs AUD 1,700 student-job earnings = monthly deficit.
Australia works if the family can fund the gap or the student secures off-campus work beyond the part-time hour cap. Most Indian students underbudget by 20-30% on Sydney and Melbourne living costs.
The catch is that Australia is expensive to live in. Sydney and Melbourne are consistently ranked among the world’s top 10 most expensive cities. High wages are real, but they are largely absorbed by high costs.
Here is what a month looks like in Sydney or Melbourne for a single student:
| Expense | Sydney/Melbourne (AUD/month) | INR equivalent (approx.) |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (shared room) | AUD 800 – 1,200 | ₹54,000 – 81,000 |
| Groceries | AUD 300 – 400 | ₹20,000 – 27,000 |
| Transport (public) | AUD 150 – 200 | ₹10,000 – 13,500 |
| Phone + internet | AUD 50 – 80 | ₹3,400 – 5,400 |
| Miscellaneous | AUD 200 – 300 | ₹13,500 – 20,000 |
| Total | AUD 1,500 – 2,180 | ₹1,01,000 – 1,47,000 |
At AUD 23.23/hr, working the legal maximum of 48 hours per fortnight (24 hours per week average), you earn roughly AUD 1,115 per fortnight before tax, or about AUD 2,000-2,200 per month after tax depending on your tax bracket. That covers living expenses in Sydney or Melbourne, but leaves almost nothing for savings or sending home.

Faz's ruleHigh wages do not mean surplus money when the city eats the difference.
The AUD 23.23 minimum wage sounds transformative until you see that a shared room in inner Sydney costs AUD 900-1,100 a month by itself. Work every legal hour and you mostly break even on living costs in the major cities. The real wage advantage kicks in on the 485 visa after you graduate, when work hours are uncapped.
Tuition Costs by Program Type
Australian universities charge international students significantly more than domestic students, and there is no subsidized route the way some EU countries offer. These are real annual figures:
| Program | Annual Tuition (AUD) | INR equivalent (approx.) | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (Arts/Commerce) | AUD 25,000 – 35,000 | ₹17L – 24L | 3 years |
| Undergraduate (Engineering/IT) | AUD 30,000 – 42,000 | ₹20L – 28L | 4 years |
| Masters (coursework) | AUD 30,000 – 50,000 | ₹20L – 34L | 1.5 – 2 years |
| MBA | AUD 45,000 – 80,000 | ₹30L – 54L | 1.5 – 2 years |
| Nursing/Health Sciences | AUD 28,000 – 38,000 | ₹19L – 26L | 3 – 4 years |
| Vocational (VET/TAFE) | AUD 8,000 – 22,000 | ₹5.4L – 15L | 1 – 2 years |
Total program cost for a 2-year Masters at a Group of Eight university runs AUD 60,000-100,000 in tuition alone, or roughly ₹40-68 lakh before living costs. Factor in ₹24-35 lakh per year for living in Sydney or Melbourne and a two-year Masters will cost a family ₹1.2-1.7 crore all-in. That is the honest number.
VET programs through TAFE institutions are significantly cheaper and often more directly tied to skilled migration demand. Cook, electrician, plumber, childcare worker, aged care nurse – these appear on the skills in demand lists year after year and cost a fraction of a university degree.
The 48-Hour Fortnight Work Rule: What It Actually Nets
Student visa holders in Australia can work 48 hours per fortnight during semester and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks. The 48-hour fortnight equals 24 hours per week on average, not 20 as many students assume.
Practically, at the minimum wage and working the full legal allowance during semester:
- Gross earnings per fortnight: AUD 1,115 (48 hrs x AUD 23.23)
- Monthly gross: approximately AUD 2,230
- Monthly after-tax (at resident tax rates): approximately AUD 2,000-2,100
- Monthly after living costs in Sydney: AUD 0 to AUD 500 remaining
- Monthly after living costs in Adelaide or Brisbane: AUD 400 to AUD 800 remaining
The math tells you something important: Australia is not a place where student work earnings meaningfully offset tuition. It is a place where student work earnings can largely cover your living costs if you are strategic about the city you choose. Tuition still needs family savings or education loans.
Faz's ruleWork pays for your rent in Australia, not your degree.
Students who go to Australia expecting their part-time earnings to chip away at a AUD 35,000/year tuition bill are doing the wrong math. Work earnings at the legal maximum will cover most of your monthly living expenses in a lower-cost city. The degree cost is a separate problem that needs a separate solution – savings, loan, or scholarship.
The 485 Graduate Visa: Post-Study Work Reality
The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) is the main post-study work pathway. It grants the right to live and work anywhere in Australia with no employer sponsorship and no restrictions on hours or occupation.
Duration depends on your degree level and where you studied:
| Qualification | Standard duration | Regional study bonus |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor degree | 2 years | +1 year (3 total) |
| Masters by coursework | 3 years | +1 year (4 total) |
| Masters by research | 3 years | +1 year (4 total) |
| PhD | 4 years | +1 year (5 total) |
The 485 visa is where Australia’s minimum wage advantage becomes genuinely meaningful. Working full-time at minimum wage earns roughly AUD 48,000 per year gross. Most 485 holders in IT, engineering, accounting, or healthcare earn AUD 60,000-90,000 in their first full-time role. Over 2-4 years, a 485 holder in a strong job can save ₹30-80 lakh or more depending on the role and lifestyle discipline.
One thing to note: the 485 visa does not lead directly to PR. It is a temporary visa that gives you time to build Australian work experience and collect points for the skilled migration system.
Skills in Demand: Who PR Actually Makes Sense For
Australia’s skilled migration system runs on points. Points come from age, English proficiency, qualifications, and critically, Australian work experience. But the starting gate is whether your occupation is on a relevant skills list.
Faz's ruleAustralia's points-based PR rewards regional study, age under 30, and STEM occupations.
If your profile doesn’t match those three, the PR path is significantly harder. Worth modelling your specific occupation, age, and English score against current point thresholds before committing to the Australian route.
Occupations with consistently strong demand and high points invitations as of 2024-25:
- Healthcare: Registered nurses, aged care workers, physiotherapists, pharmacists. Genuine shortage, consistent invitations, regional pathways available.
- Engineering: Civil, structural, electrical, mechanical engineers. Strong demand in infrastructure-heavy states (Queensland, Western Australia).
- Trades: Electricians, plumbers, construction project managers. Some of the most consistently invited occupations for subclass 190 and 491 state-nominated visas.
- IT: Software engineers, cybersecurity analysts, data scientists. Competitive but the volume of invitations is high. Points cutoffs in recent rounds have been 85-90+ for some occupations.
- Accounting: Auditors, tax accountants, management accountants. Reasonable demand, CAANZ or CPA recognition required for skilled assessment.
Generic management degrees, arts, law (overseas degrees need requalification), and most business courses outside accounting face poor PR prospects. The occupation list is not generous to generalist qualifications.

Faz's ruleYour occupation's position on the skills list matters more than your GPA.
Before you commit to a program, look up your target occupation on the MLTSSL and check recent invitation rounds on the Department of Home Affairs website. If your occupation has not received invitations in 6-12 months or requires 90+ points to get invited, the PR math is hard. Choose the program around the outcome you want, not the brand name.
Sydney and Melbourne vs Smaller Cities: Real Cost Comparison
The city choice is underrated in most Australia content. The university rank gap between Group of Eight institutions in Sydney/Melbourne and universities in Adelaide, Brisbane, or Perth is meaningful for some disciplines and irrelevant for others. The cost gap is always large.
| City | Monthly living cost (AUD) | Avg rent (shared room, AUD/month) | 485 job market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | AUD 1,900 – 2,500 | AUD 900 – 1,200 | Strong, competitive |
| Melbourne | AUD 1,700 – 2,300 | AUD 800 – 1,100 | Strong, competitive |
| Brisbane | AUD 1,400 – 1,900 | AUD 700 – 950 | Growing, Olympics effect |
| Adelaide | AUD 1,200 – 1,700 | AUD 550 – 800 | Smaller market, state nomination advantage |
| Perth | AUD 1,300 – 1,800 | AUD 650 – 900 | Strong in mining, engineering |
| Regional cities | AUD 1,000 – 1,400 | AUD 450 – 700 | Limited, occupation-specific |
Adelaide deserves a specific mention. The University of Adelaide is a Group of Eight institution. The cost of living is AUD 500-700/month lower than Sydney for a comparable lifestyle. South Australia has historically been one of the more generous states for 190 visa nominations. For Indian students in engineering or health who want a Group of Eight degree without Sydney prices, Adelaide is consistently undervalued.
Regional study (outside major cities) gives an extra year on the 485 visa and can improve state nomination prospects, but the trade-off is a thinner job market during and after study. Worth it for some occupations, particularly nursing and allied health where regional hospitals are actively hiring.
Who Should and Shouldn’t Choose Australia
Australia makes financial sense under specific conditions. Here is the honest breakdown:
Choose Australia if:
- Your target occupation is on the MLTSSL and has received consistent invitations in the past 12 months.
- You are willing to work 48 hours per fortnight every semester for 1-2 years to cover living costs and build savings discipline.
- Your family can fund or you can loan the tuition without it being a catastrophic financial burden – roughly ₹50-80 lakh for a 2-year Masters program including living costs.
- You are targeting nursing, engineering, trades, or a specific IT role where Australian work experience opens real doors.
- You are open to living in Adelaide, Brisbane, or Perth rather than defaulting to Sydney or Melbourne.
- You are serious about staying for 4-6 years post-graduation to build points and work experience for PR.
Do not choose Australia if:
- Your occupation is not on skilled migration lists and you are banking on a “general” pathway that does not exist reliably.
- You are doing an MBA expecting to leverage the brand name for an Australian corporate career. MBA ROI in Australia for international graduates is poor relative to cost unless you have 5+ years of strong prior experience.
- Your family’s financial situation means the total cost (₹80L-1.5Cr for most programs) creates serious distress regardless of outcome.
- You want to stay in Australia short-term and then return to India. The cost structure only makes sense if you are extracting value from 2-4 years of post-study work rights at full-time wages.
- You are choosing Australia primarily because of visa ease relative to the US. That is a reasonable input but should not be the primary driver.
FAQ
How much does it cost to study in Australia for Indian students?
A complete 2-year Masters degree at a mid-to-top Australian university costs roughly AUD 60,000-100,000 in tuition (₹40-68 lakh at current rates), plus AUD 18,000-30,000 per year in living costs depending on the city. Total all-in cost for a 2-year Masters in Sydney or Melbourne is approximately ₹1.2-1.7 crore. In Adelaide or Brisbane the same degree runs closer to ₹90 lakh – 1.2 crore. These are real numbers, not optimistic projections.
Can Indian students work while studying in Australia?
Yes. Student visa holders can work 48 hours per fortnight during semester and unlimited hours during official course breaks. At the minimum wage of AUD 23.23 per hour, the maximum semester work allowance earns roughly AUD 2,000-2,100 per month after tax – enough to cover most living costs in smaller cities and most but not all living costs in Sydney or Melbourne.
What is the 485 visa and how long can you stay?
The subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa allows international graduates to live and work in Australia after completing an eligible degree, with no employer sponsorship required. Duration is 2 years for a Bachelor’s degree, 3 years for a Masters, and 4 years for a PhD. Studying in a regional area adds one additional year to each category. The 485 visa does not directly convert to PR – it gives you time to accumulate Australian work experience and points for the skilled migration system.
Is it easy to get PR in Australia after studying there?
It is a real pathway, not an easy one. Skilled migration runs on a points-based Expression of Interest system. Most Indian graduates need 80-90+ points to receive an invitation for the independent skilled visa (subclass 189). That typically requires: under 33 years of age, 8 or 9 bands in IELTS, an Australian Masters degree (15 points), and 3-5 years of Australian work experience (10-15 points). Occupation demand matters heavily – some occupations receive invitations at 65 points while others have not received invitations in over a year. State-nominated visas (190 and 491) are often more accessible than the federal independent pathway.
Which Australian cities are cheapest for Indian students?
Adelaide is consistently the most affordable major city with a Group of Eight university. Monthly living costs run AUD 1,200-1,700 compared to AUD 1,900-2,500 in Sydney. Brisbane and Perth fall in between. Regional towns are cheaper still but have limited job markets. For students prioritizing financial sustainability, Adelaide and Brisbane offer a meaningful cost advantage without sacrificing university quality across most disciplines.
Which courses have the best PR prospects in Australia for Indian students?
Healthcare (registered nursing, aged care, physiotherapy), civil and electrical engineering, construction trades, and specific IT roles (cybersecurity, software engineering) have the strongest and most consistent skilled migration demand. Accounting qualifications recognized by CAANZ or CPA Australia also perform well. Generalist MBAs, arts, communications, and most social science degrees face poor skilled migration outcomes. Before enrolling, check your target occupation against the current MLTSSL on the Department of Home Affairs website and look at recent invitation rounds in SkillSelect.